Gynaecology at The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust

The Princess Alexandra gynaecology waiting times: most people treated waited 4 to 50 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 40 weeks. 71% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 50 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 40 weeks. 501 people treated in the month.

How the wait has changed

Gynaecology at The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20245.666.711.3
October 20245.057.615.6
November 20245.851.118.5
December 20244.132.025.0
January 20255.954.025.7
February 20255.050.027.4
March 20254.359.828.3
April 20256.159.027.9
May 20256.662.323.3
June 20256.763.721.9
July 20254.962.619.5
August 20255.262.717.4
September 20254.858.014.0
October 20258.461.813.6
November 20255.957.312.9
December 20255.158.915.1
January 20267.559.816.9
February 20267.760.118.7
March 202612.756.411.4
April 20265.154.710.0
May 20265.254.610.8
June 20266.049.510.4
July 20264.847.211.0
August 20264.350.511.0

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Hendon Hospital

Independent hospital, 18.1 miles away

3 to 9weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 9 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 57 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Cavell Hospital

Independent hospital, 11.2 miles away

3 to 20weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 87 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Gynaecology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route