Gynaecology at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust

Rotherham District General gynaecology waiting times: most people treated waited 9 to 54 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 15 weeks and 9 in 10 under 44 weeks. 56% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 54 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 15 weeks, 9 in 10 under 44 weeks. 484 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Gynaecology at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202411.656.914.1
October 202410.654.614.4
November 202410.552.014.3
December 20248.555.815.5
January 20259.955.716.1
February 202512.357.916.3
March 202512.256.016.4
April 202513.657.015.1
May 202515.560.315.7
June 202513.360.515.4
July 202512.158.915.3
August 202510.357.315.5
September 202512.455.815.1
October 202512.355.315.0
November 202513.656.214.9
December 202511.555.215.7
January 202615.955.115.8
February 202624.052.614.7
March 202617.347.211.5
April 202611.155.111.9
May 202610.853.312.8
June 202611.957.113.6
July 202612.352.714.1
August 20268.653.815.4

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

The One Health Group Plc

Independent provider, 7.4 miles away

6 to 31weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 31 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 243 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Thornbury Hospital

Independent hospital, 7.7 miles away

8 to 30weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 30 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 33 weeks. 31 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Gynaecology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route