Stomach and bowel at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust

Leicester Royal Infirmary gastroenterology waiting times: most people treated waited 9 to 55 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 13 weeks and 9 in 10 under 43 weeks. 60% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 55 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 13 weeks, 9 in 10 under 43 weeks. 888 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Gastroenterology at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20249.752.714.1
October 20247.852.713.0
November 20246.949.312.8
December 20245.845.613.8
January 20257.945.313.7
February 20254.342.813.9
March 20253.735.912.3
April 20255.635.59.5
May 20254.734.210.8
June 20253.832.312.9
July 20254.840.214.3
August 20255.032.714.8
September 20254.844.515.8
October 20259.146.915.2
November 20254.845.315.4
December 20256.552.115.3
January 20269.350.715.1
February 20269.050.915.3
March 202611.953.114.1
April 202610.855.414.8
May 20269.653.414.9
June 202615.355.615.1
July 202610.555.114.3
August 20269.054.513.5

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Glendon Wood Hospital

Independent hospital, 22 miles away

4 to 11weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 11 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 3 weeks, 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 81 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Woodland Hospital

Independent hospital, 21.3 miles away

9 to 37weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 37 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 32 weeks. 21 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Gastroenterology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route