Bones, joints and muscles at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

York and Scarborough General trauma and orthopaedics waiting times: most people treated waited 6 to 47 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 12 weeks and 9 in 10 under 40 weeks. 65% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Trauma and orthopaedics at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20249.853.315.2
October 202410.654.815.3
November 202410.853.814.7
December 202411.551.414.4
January 202511.752.415.3
February 202513.851.715.8
March 202512.050.115.7
April 20256.949.814.2
May 20258.148.713.6
June 20257.349.113.3
July 20256.148.513.0
August 20253.844.014.4
September 20257.448.014.7
October 20257.850.515.3
November 20256.949.815.6
December 20257.351.115.7
January 202612.651.716.3
February 20269.451.516.4
March 202610.452.016.4
April 20267.549.715.5
May 20267.951.113.9
June 20267.648.111.6
July 20267.446.511.8
August 20266.346.612.4

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Trauma and orthopaedics waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route