Other surgical services at Barts Health NHS Trust

Whipps Cross and Newham General other surgical services waiting times: most people treated waited 7 to 42 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 10 weeks and 9 in 10 under 36 weeks. 71% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E
7 to 42weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 42 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 36 weeks. 3,015 people treated in the month.

How the wait has changed

Other surgical services at Barts Health NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20248.259.113.7
October 20248.755.713.7
November 202410.251.714.0
December 20248.052.514.2
January 20257.856.715.0
February 20256.750.314.9
March 20257.744.614.4
April 20257.147.913.2
May 20257.854.315.3
June 20257.560.415.0
July 20257.953.414.6
August 20256.853.215.3
September 20258.246.415.4
October 20257.750.615.1
November 20256.957.613.4
December 20256.351.514.0
January 20267.154.013.1
February 20267.851.212.1
March 20266.749.210.3
April 20266.646.710.5
May 20266.646.710.5
June 20266.145.29.6
July 20266.542.29.4
August 20267.141.99.8

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest wait
1 to 9weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 9 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 15 weeks. 664 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
2 to 5weeks

Half seen within 2 weeks, 9 in 10 within 5 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 2 weeks, 9 in 10 under 10 weeks. 322 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Nuffield Health the Holly Hospital

Independent hospital, 8.3 miles away

3 to 18weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 18 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 50 weeks. 124 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Other surgical services waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route