Other surgical services at King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Princess Royal and Denmark Hill other surgical services waiting times: most people treated waited 6 to 45 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 13 weeks and 9 in 10 under 48 weeks. 62% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 45 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 13 weeks, 9 in 10 under 48 weeks. 2,164 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Other surgical services at King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202410.163.916.9
October 202413.259.416.4
November 20249.057.517.0
December 20247.061.617.3
January 202510.650.915.1
February 20258.450.614.2
March 20256.850.114.2
April 20255.047.213.9
May 20255.444.915.1
June 20256.040.314.5
July 20255.339.115.0
August 20255.543.414.6
September 20255.844.414.1
October 20256.250.412.8
November 20255.950.212.1
December 20255.557.613.2
January 20266.349.314.2
February 20266.455.313.4
March 20265.955.310.9
April 20265.243.512.2
May 20265.542.913.0
June 20265.044.213.0
July 20265.344.912.8
August 20265.845.113.2

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest wait
1 to 9weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 9 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 15 weeks. 664 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
2 to 5weeks

Half seen within 2 weeks, 9 in 10 within 5 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 2 weeks, 9 in 10 under 10 weeks. 322 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Nuffield Health the Holly Hospital

Independent hospital, 12.1 miles away

3 to 18weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 18 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 50 weeks. 124 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Other surgical services waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route