Plastic surgery at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust

Leicester Royal Infirmary plastic surgery waiting times: most people treated waited 24 to 62 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 17 weeks and 9 in 10 under 44 weeks. 54% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 24 weeks, 9 in 10 within 62 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 17 weeks, 9 in 10 under 44 weeks. 279 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Plastic surgery at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202411.851.011.7
October 202410.346.511.4
November 20249.242.810.8
December 20247.746.411.6
January 202511.851.012.7
February 202511.848.314.1
March 202512.846.814.3
April 202511.842.413.3
May 202511.046.213.7
June 202514.046.713.4
July 202512.343.017.1
August 202513.945.918.6
September 202518.247.017.6
October 202516.345.617.8
November 202514.052.616.5
December 202511.244.320.4
January 202617.249.821.3
February 202621.848.217.1
March 202621.850.417.3
April 202622.953.617.0
May 202628.157.916.6
June 202620.958.918.5
July 202620.559.717.4
August 202623.962.416.9

Faster options within 25 miles

Has A&E

George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust

NHS trust, 16.4 miles away

7 to 15weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 15 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 23 weeks. 33 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
9 to 36weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 36 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 39 weeks. 33 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Plastic surgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route